Helyx SIS Limited Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how we use data relating to anyone using the website at www.helyx.co.uk (“the Site”). “We” or “us” are Helyx Secure Information Systems Limited, a company registered in England with registered number 04464638 with registered office at Millennium House, 65 Walton Street, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP21 7QG.

Your privacy is very important to us. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and use your name and other data relating to you only in the manner set out in our Privacy Statement. We use your personal data only in a way that is fair to you. We keep your information only for so long as needed for legal requirements or relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

Consent

By submitting personal information to us and using the Site, you consent to our use of your personal information in the manner set out in our Privacy Statement (which we may amend from time to time) and waive, so far as permitted by Law, any rights of privacy you or anyone else may have in such information.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way in which we use your personal data or if any of your personal data changes, please e-mail us at enquiries@helyx.co.uk , telephone us at +44 (0) 1684 273725 or write to us at Millennium House, 65 Walton Street, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP21 7QG.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee may be payable. If you would like details of the information held on you please write to the above address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or is not complete, you should write to us at the above address. You should provide details as to why such information is incorrect or not complete. We will then correct such information.

Collection of your Personal Information

We collect certain information that personally identifies you (“personal information”) when you submit a specific enquiry to us in respect of which you would like us to answer you.

Depending on the circumstances for collection, personal information that we collect is usually any or all of the following: salutation, your name, title, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile). We may also collect other personal information from you when needed to provide data, software, a product, service or other information that you requested. For example, if it is a transaction for which we require payment, we will request personal information necessary for billing and/or shipping, such as name of recipient, delivery address and payment card details

We may also collect certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the Site, to maintain quality of the Site, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

We may also collect information about which pages you visit within the Site.

Use of your Personal Information

Aside from the uses described above, we may use your personal information to: ensure the Site is relevant to your needs; bill you in respect to orders or bookings; contact you; and allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Site

We may occasionally hire other organisations to provide limited services on our behalf, for example to mail out regular communications and newsletters or to promote particular events, software and services. We do not permit these businesses to retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. We will provide those businesses only the information they need to deliver their service.

We may transfer our databases containing your personal data if we transfer our business or part of it.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Statement, we shall not disclose your personal information to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary to provide any of our services or unless we are required to do so by law.

Third parties and links: we may transfer your personal information to any other company in our group which provides any complementary services, products, data, software or events.

The Site may contain links or frames to other websites. Please be aware we are not responsible for third parties’ privacy practices or the content of their websites nor for the privacy practices of any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Statement.

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website to improve website performance and effectiveness. We do not store any personal data collected from cookies or use it for marketing purposes. You may accept the use of cookies or opt out if you wish.

Find out more
Log Files

Like most standard website servers we may keep and analyse log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the Site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information.

Security

We will endeavour to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information both on-line and off-line. We have in place appropriate technical and security measures, such as secure servers and firewalls, to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to your personal information.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information on-line, we also endeavour to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information is restricted and only employees or agents who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personally identifiable information.

Changes

Any material changes to the way in which we use your personal information will be described in future versions of this Privacy Statement. Each time you enter the Site, you agree that the Privacy Statement current at that time shall apply to all personal information which we hold about you. If at any time you would like to see the current version of the Privacy Statement, please ask us for a copy.